The Supreme Court’s Say on Surveillance?
[…] In his passionate dissent in the recent Maryland DNA collection case, Justice Antonin Scalia joined three of his liberal colleagues to explain that the Fourth Amendment specifically protects against general searches and demands a particularity requirement.  However, a general search is exactly what an order permitting the collection of anyone and everyone’s cellular metadata appears to be.

Professor Susan Freiwald pointed out that the plain language of Section 215 is incredibly broad.  50 U.S.C. Sec. 1861 permits surveillance wherever “reasonable grounds” exist that surveillance could be “relevant . . . to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities” where any individual, American citizen or otherwise, is “in contact with, or known to, a suspected agent of a foreign power.”  According to Freiwald, the plain language of the statute “doesn’t limit government investigations in any meaningful way.”